LaShea Butter Plus Soaps

Naturally Clear Skin
Home
shea butter
AFRICAN BLACK SOAP
SOAPS
BULK SOAPS SIX PACK
Lotions and Creams
Hair Products
Socks 12 Pack
Contact Us
About Us

 

SHEA BUTTER 
 
 
 
 
 
The shea or karite tree, formely Butyrospermum paradoxum, is now called Vitellaria paradoxa. It produces its first fruit when it is about 20 years old and reaches it full production when the tree is about 45 years old.  It produces nuts for up to 200 years after reaching maturity.
 
The shea tree grows naturally in the wild in the dry savannah belt of West Africa from Senegal in the west to Sudan in the east, and onto the foothills of the Ethiopian highlands.  It occurs in 19 countries across the African continent, namely Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Ethiophia, Ghana, Guinea Bissau, Cote d'Ivoire, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Togo, Uganda, Democratic Republic of the Congo and Guinea.

 

Shea butter or Shea nut butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree by crushing and boiling.  Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and an emollient.  Shea butter is also edible.  It is used as a cooking oil in West Africa, as well as sometimes being used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.


Shea butter is marketed as being effective at treating following conditions: fading scars, eczema, sunburn, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretchmarks, and wrinkles.  Shea butter also conditions the hair to help retain moisture, softness and prevent breakage.
 
Why try shea butter you ask?  For the past five years I've witnessed change in customers dry skin to moist, supple, glowing skin. Treat yourself today to 100% pure shea butter it is a superior moisturizer.
                                                
 
 
 
Check back frequently for new products.